Privacy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Information on the processing of personal data (art. 13 Dlgs 196/2003 e smi  – art. 13 e 14 GDPR 2016/679)

THE AIMS OF THIS STATEMENT

This page describes the site’s management policies with reference to the use of site users’ personal data. It is an informational in compliance with art. 13 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data – as well as art. 13 e 14 from UE Regulation 2016/679 to those who interact with web services accessible on the internet at the address: www.transferoil.com

The informational is valid only for the website www.transferoil.com and and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links present therein.

The informational referes the Recommendation n. 2/2001 adopted by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, united in the Group created by art. 29 of directive n. 95/46/CE, on 17 May 2001 to identify minimum requisites for the collection of on-line personal data and  in particular, the procedures, timelines and nature of the information that the data controller must furnish to the users when the latter connect to websites, independent from the scope of the connection.

The Recommendation and a summary description of its purposes are reported in the website of the Authority for Privacy http://www.garanteprivacy.it

THE DATA HOLDER

Data concerning identified or identifiable subjects can be processed following consultation of this website.
The holder of this treatment is Transfer Oil S.p.A.

THE RESPONSIBLE OF DATA PROTECTION

The person in charge of data protection (DPO) has not been identified because the writer is not required to comply with art. 37 European Regulations 2016/679

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

The data is processed during the course of the normal company activities, and in particular:
1. for preliminary requirements at the time of contract signature
2. to fulfil the obligations of and carry out the operations required under the contract 
3. to fulfil applicable legal obligations and requirements (administration, tax, accounting, etc.) 
4. solely concerning data regarding economic activities, for the purposes of commercial information or the provision of advertising or illustrative materials, or to carry out market research or interactive commercial communications; marketing and advertising; market analyses and surveys; promotional activities; customer satisfaction surveys
5. to manage after-sales activities linked to the sold products
6. to control the progress of relations with customers and suppliers and the inherent risks
7. to manage external collaborators
8. for any other operational or managerial requirements.
The Submitter is not obliged to provide his/her personal data, unless otherwise required by existing law, but any refusal to do so will make it impossible for the company to initiate a commercial relationship and fulfil any contracts.

DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

The personal data may be processed manually and/or using automated, computer or electronic systems that guarantee security and confidentiality to manage, save and transmit the data.
Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
We inform you that, to provide a complete service, our site contains links to other websites that are not operated by us. We are not responsible for errors, contents, cookies, publication of illicit moral content, advertising, banners or files that do not comply with regulations and the Law On Data Protection by websites not managed by us, to which is referred.
Categories of subjects to whom the data may be transmitted:
- subjects with the faculty to access the data pursuant to any legal or regulatory provisions;
- credit institutes for the management of encashments and payment, financial institutes, insurance companies and auditors;
- external subjects who carry out functions linked to the execution of the contract (transport companies, shippers, etc.);
- data processing and computing service centres;
- external collaborators or service providers;
- marketing survey companies.
The data may also be transmitted abroad, even to countries outside of the European Union.

ALLOCATION AND OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY

Apart from what specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the informatic forms of request, to the Data Controller, to access the services offered.
Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

DATA COMMUNICATION

Personal data relating to the processing in question will not be communicated in any way to third parties.

DATA DIFFUSION

The personal data processed, in any way, will not be brought to the knowledge of indeterminate subjects.

TRANSFER ABROAD

The personal data processed will not be transferred abroad.

DATA CONSERVATION PERIOD

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification.

The data subject also have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

The subject one can also propose a complaint to a supervisory authority

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller by writing to privacy@transferoil.com asking for information to the person in charge of data protection - DPO.

Every effort will be made to make the functionality of this site as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in some products used by users.

Considering that the state of improvement of the automatic control mechanisms does not make them free from errors and malfunctions, it should be noted that this document constitutes the "Privacy Policy" of this site which will be subject to updates (the various versions remain available at the same address ).

The description of the type of cookies used, their management of use and purpose, is referred to the document COOKIE POLICY

THE TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

NAVIGATION DATA

I The informational systems and software procedures at the head of the functioning of this web site acquire, during the course of their normal functioning, various personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet protocol communications. It is information not collected to be incorporated into identified interests, but which for their same nature could be, through elaborations and associations with data detained from third-parties, allowed to indentify the users. In this category of data are IP address or domain names of computers used by users that connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form of requested resources, the timeframe of the request, the method utilized in formulating the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the state of the response on the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and informational environment of the user. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to monitor their correct functioning and are deleted immediately after use. These data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website.

DATA SUPPLIED VOLUNTARILY BY THE USER

The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to the requests and also any other personal data contained in the message.
Specific concise information concerning personal data shall be cited or visualized in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIE POLICY

On the website www.transferoil.com cookies are used for the sole purpose of record, on request, for a limited number of days, the identifier (id) access to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site.
No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website through cookies.
Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are user-tracing and identification systems used.
The so called session cookies used in this website do not use other IT techniques that could be harmful for the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow us to acquire user’s personal data.

NAVIGATION AND STATISTICAL DATA COLLECTED BY A THIRD PARTY

As has become customary in the Internet, this site uses statistical analysis tools provided and maintained by third parties that may collect and “trace” some navigation data. It ‘worth noting that many Italian and foreign sites normally use these technologies and solutions in “outsourcing”, but very few are those who indicate in their “Informative Privacy”. We have tried to do so and inform you correctly and as transparent as possible, we are always at your disposal for any information or clarification. Being collected by different instruments and Companies than the operator of the site, such data are not physically in possession of Transfer Oil. which may use them only to consult, but has no option to edit or delete them independently. For these operations, and to know in detail the privacy policy applied to these data, it is necessary that you talk directly to the Owner or the company that directly provides the statistic service. The instruments belonging to third parties used on this site are as follows:
- Google Analytics (supplied by: Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway – Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

INFORMATION ON GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, small text files that are stored on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is transmitted and stored by Google on a server in the United States. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for its operator and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided this is legally permitted or as long as these third parties are processing the data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with data collected as part of other Google services. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we must point out that if you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functions on our website. By using this website, you consent to Google processing the data obtained about you in the manner and for the purposes stated above.
Useful addresses in order to understand better the privacy policy of Google Analytics:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Any queries concerning the data relating to this treatment be made to the owner (Google Inc.).